Search

AI Video Maker AI Video Editor

VIDEOSHOW Video Editor & Maker & AI Chat GeneratorVideo Players & EditorsVerified

AI Video Maker AI Video Editor icon
16.13K Reviews
4.4
Downloads
100,000,000+
Price
Free
Advertisements

Screenshots

AI Video Maker AI Video Editor feature graphic
AI Video Maker AI Video Editor screenshot
AI Video Maker AI Video Editor screenshot
AI Video Maker AI Video Editor screenshot
AI Video Maker AI Video Editor screenshot
AI Video Maker AI Video Editor screenshot
AI Video Maker AI Video Editor screenshot
AI Video Maker AI Video Editor screenshot
AI Video Maker AI Video Editor screenshot
Advertisements

Analysis by Appwesome

I reach for AI Video Maker AI Video Editor when I want to turn a handful of phone clips into something watchable without building an edit from scratch. It is a video-editing app from VIDEOSHOW Video Editor & Maker & AI Chat Generator, and its appeal is the quick route from raw footage to a finished, music-backed video. That convenience matters most when I care more about sharing the moment than polishing every cut.

Who will get the most from a quick edit

For a casual creator, the central choice is whether to let the app make more of the decisions or take control and adjust the result. If I am making a short recap of a meal, a walk, or a family get-together, effects, filters, and slow motion give me straightforward ways to change the feel without learning a full editing workflow. I would recommend it to someone who wants a presentable result quickly, especially if detailed timeline work sounds like a chore.

A useful habit is to sort through the clips before starting rather than expecting an automatic edit to rescue every shaky or repetitive shot. Selecting only the moments that carry the story makes any music-led montage feel more intentional. I also preview the result before sharing: a filter that looks lively on one clip can make another look too strong, and an automated choice may not match the mood I had in mind.

A realistic phone-first workflow

Imagine I have a few short clips from a weekend outing and want to send a compact highlight to friends that evening. I would pick the clearest moments, try a suitable filter or effect, and see whether the suggested music supports the pace. If it does not, choosing music from my own library gives me another way to shape the mood. I would keep the edit simple, watch it through once, and make a final adjustment rather than stacking effects just because they are available.

That kind of workflow is where the app makes the most sense: a quick personal recap, a casual social post, or a small creative project that does not need a carefully controlled, frame-by-frame finish. It is less suited to a project where exact timing, layered sound, or consistent color across many shots is essential. In those cases, I would choose a more hands-on editor and accept the extra time in exchange for greater control.

Advertisements

How it fits beside other editors

Compared with a basic trim-and-share tool, this app gives me more ways to change a video's style through filters, effects, transitions, and music. Compared with a conventional timeline-focused editor, its easier, more automated approach is the trade-off: it reduces the work needed to get started, but leaves less room for someone who wants to make every edit decision deliberately. The right choice depends less on whether one is universally better and more on whether speed or precision matters for the clip in front of me.

It is free to install, though in-app purchases range from $0.99 to $199.99 per item, so I would check the purchase details before paying for anything. The app is rated for teens, has a 4.4 average from around 1.3 million ratings, and has passed over 100 million installs. Those figures suggest it is widely used, but they cannot tell me whether its editing style suits my own taste.

Other Stories to Read

On Android, it requires version 6.0 or later, and its current version is 6.5.3.0. The app was released on March 6, 2018, and its large audience has had time to make it a familiar option for phone-based editing. I would still judge it by the kind of project I actually make: a popular, established tool is not automatically the best fit for a highly specific workflow.

Hey there! So, I recently got my hands on this nifty app called AI Video Maker AI Video Editor, and let me tell you, it's been quite the experience. If you're like me and have a ton of videos piling up on your phone, but no time (or patience) to edit them manually, this app might just be your new best friend.

Easy Peasy Video Editing

First things first, the installation was a breeze. A few taps, and I was in. The interface is super user-friendly, which is a huge relief. I mean, who has the energy to deal with a complicated setup, right? As soon as you dive in, you're greeted with a clean dashboard that doesn't overwhelm you with a million options. It's straightforward, which is exactly what you need.

Advertisements

The app does a fantastic job at automating most of the editing process. You can literally let the app do its magic while you sit back and relax. Thanks to its advanced AI technology, it analyzes your videos and suggests edits that enhance the overall quality. For someone who’s not a professional editor, this is a game-changer.

Features That Stand Out

One of the standout features of AI Video Maker AI Video Editor is its ability to add effects and transitions seamlessly. The app comes packed with a variety of filters and effects that you can apply with just a tap. Want to give your video a vintage feel or make it pop with vibrant colors? No problem, it’s all there.

Another cool feature is the automatic music selection. The app can select background music that fits the mood of your video. It’s like having your own personal DJ who knows exactly what you need. If you prefer, you can also choose tracks from your library. The flexibility here is a huge plus.

Why You'll Love It

So, what makes this app stand out from the crowd? Well, besides its super easy-to-use interface and powerful features, it's the speed that really caught my attention. You can turn around a video edit in no time, which is perfect for those last-minute social media posts. And let's be honest, we've all been there.

The app also supports multiple formats, which means you won't have to worry about compatibility issues when you export your masterpiece. And if you're like me, who loves to share everything on social media, you'll appreciate the direct sharing options. One tap, and your video is out there for the world to see!

Advertisements

Room for Improvement?

Now, no app is perfect, and there are a few things to keep in mind. While the app is generally smooth, I did notice a slight lag when processing very large files. It’s not a deal-breaker, but something to be aware of if you’re dealing with high-res videos.

Also, while the AI suggestions are usually spot-on, there were moments when I felt like I wanted a bit more control over the editing process. But hey, that’s just me being picky. For most users, the automatic features are more than sufficient.

Readability, controls, and different ways of using it

The uncomplicated layout described above is a real advantage for people who find dense editing screens tiring. I can approach a project by trying a filter, checking the change, and deciding whether it helps, rather than needing to understand a complicated set of controls first. That makes the app approachable for a first edit, though it does not mean every choice will be obvious: effects are easiest to judge by previewing them on the actual footage, not by relying on their names or thumbnails alone.

For someone with limited hand dexterity, a workflow built around a few broad choices may be easier than repeatedly placing precise cuts on a crowded timeline. I would still expect some fiddly moments when selecting clips or adjusting the result, so I would start with a small project and see how comfortable those interactions feel. The app's quick effects and automated suggestions can reduce the number of adjustments, but they cannot remove the need to review the edit.

There are sensory trade-offs, too. Music and visual effects can make a montage more engaging, but a busy filter or rapid sequence may be uncomfortable for some viewers. I would keep transitions restrained when sharing with a mixed audience and check the finished video at normal playback speed. For a clip intended to communicate important information, I would prioritize clear shots and understandable pacing over decorative effects.

When convenience has limits

Editing on a phone is useful when I am away from a computer, but long or high-resolution projects can be less comfortable on a small screen and may take longer to process; the original review’s lag with very large files is worth keeping in mind. If a project is important, I would divide my work into manageable selections, avoid unnecessary effects, and leave time to inspect the export before sending it. That is a practical safeguard, not a guarantee that every large file will behave the same way.

Sharing directly can save a step, but I would not treat speed as a reason to skip a privacy check. Before posting, I would watch the full video, confirm that the clips are the ones I meant to include, and consider whether the background music and people shown are appropriate for the audience. For a private family keepsake, I may prefer to keep the finished file for myself rather than publish it immediately.

If I need detailed control over every cut, precise audio placement, or a consistent look across a longer piece, a more manual editor is the better choice. If I only need to trim a clip and send it, the phone’s simplest built-in editing option may be enough. This app sits between those cases: it adds creative treatment without asking me to become a specialist, while its automated approach is not a substitute for a full production workflow.

Making a good choice before committing

The app is free, so I can try its basic editing approach before deciding whether it belongs in my regular toolkit. Purchases within the app vary widely in price, which makes it sensible to inspect each purchase prompt rather than assuming every effect or option is included at no cost. I would begin with a small, unimportant video, learn how the music and effects change the result, and only then decide whether it suits the projects I make often.

My practical recommendation is to use it when the goal is a lively, quick video rather than a highly controlled edit. It should appeal to casual creators, families assembling short memories, and anyone who prefers guided choices to a blank timeline. People who depend on very precise controls, work with lengthy footage, or want a restrained editor without extra styling may be happier elsewhere.

Wrapping It Up

Overall, AI Video Maker AI Video Editor is a fantastic tool for anyone looking to streamline their video editing process. Whether you're a content creator or someone who just wants to spice up personal videos, this app has got you covered. It’s intuitive, efficient, and makes video editing fun and accessible for everyone.

So, if you haven't already, give it a try. You might just find yourself loving the world of video editing more than you ever thought possible!

Highlights

  • User-friendly interface for quick edits.
  • Wide range of AI-enhanced filters available.
  • Fast rendering speeds save time.
  • Supports high-resolution video exports.
  • Easy integration with social media platforms.

Limitations

  • Limited advanced editing tools for pros.
  • Occasional glitches during exports.
  • Subscription required for premium features.
  • In-app ads can be intrusive.
  • Limited music library options.

Frequently Asked Questions

01

What features does the AI Video Maker AI Video Editor offer?

The AI Video Maker AI Video Editor provides a comprehensive suite of editing tools powered by artificial intelligence. These include automatic scene detection, smart filters, and AI-driven enhancements. Users can also enjoy features like voiceovers, background music integration, and a variety of video templates to streamline the editing process.

02

Is the app suitable for beginners or only for experienced editors?

The AI Video Maker AI Video Editor is designed to cater to both beginners and experienced editors. Its intuitive interface makes it easy for newcomers to create professional-looking videos, while advanced features and customization options satisfy the needs of seasoned editors looking for more control over their projects.

03

Does the app support multiple video formats for import and export?

Yes, the AI Video Maker AI Video Editor supports a wide range of video formats for both import and export. This includes popular formats like MP4, MOV, and AVI, ensuring compatibility with various devices and platforms. Users can easily share their edited videos on social media or save them in the desired format.

04

Are there any in-app purchases or subscription fees?

The app offers a freemium model, where basic features are available for free. However, to access advanced tools and additional content, users may need to make in-app purchases or subscribe to a premium plan. This subscription typically offers enhanced features, ad-free usage, and exclusive content updates.

05

How does the AI enhance the video editing process?

The AI in the video editor streamlines the editing process by automating tasks such as scene detection, color correction, and audio enhancement. It intelligently suggests edits, making it easier to produce high-quality videos with minimal effort. The AI also learns from user preferences, improving its suggestions over time.

AI Video Maker AI Video Editor in other languages

Advertisements
AI Video Maker AI Video Editor icon

Download

AI Video Maker AI Video Editor

Video Players & Editors

This site offers independent information about mobile apps developed by third parties and does not own, publish, or distribute the applications mentioned. All trademarks and logos remain the property of their respective owners. Developer contact information and privacy policies shown on app pages belong to the official developer and are provided solely for reference. For support or data-related matters, contact the developer at filmigo@videoshowapps.com, https://videoshowapp.com, or https://d10nkoc3mu17gd.cloudfront.net/privacy/Filmigo.html.

Other Picks Like AI Video Maker AI Video Editor

View all apps
Google TV icon

Google TV

Google LLC

3.9Video Players & Editors

iTunes icon

iTunes

Apple

4.7Video Players & Editors

YouTube icon

YouTube

Google LLC

3.9Video Players & Editors

MX Player icon

MX Player

Amazon Mobile LLC

4.2Video Players & Editors